Beeswax in cosmetics
Beeswax has been used for centuries in traditional skincare and cosmetics. It's quite well researched and this study reviewed it's anti microbial activity.
Beeswax is great for the skin because it is a humectant. It draws and holds moisture and helps seal moisture in the skin.
This scientific review of Bee products in Dermatology says: 'Beeswax is composed of hydrocarbons and free fatty alcohols. Free fatty alcohols such as triacontanol, octacosanol, hexacosanol, and tetracosanol are antioxidative and anti-inflammatory. Other substances are triterpenes, β-carotene, volatile compounds and phenolic compounds. Among flavonoids, the main role is played by chrysin, which relieves inflammation, has antimicrobial and regenerative effects. Sterols have a regenerative effect, whereas an antiseptic effect is provided by three components: 10-hydroxy-trans-2-decenoic acid, chrysin, and squalene'